Sunday, November 22, 2015

Wait for it...

Wait for it...

Okay here goes: Tannehill still sucks. Yeah he had a couple of okay plays. But IMHO, that was more a case of the Cowboys being surprised by the Dolphins calling a few longer plays and teeing off to get to him, rather than covering h'tge receivers.

And what, exactly, did they amount to? Pretty much nothing.

At least this week he didn't give up a safety. But he did give up a pick 6, which is worse.

Meanwhile the Bucs dominated Miamis opponent from last week (the Eagles) with Winston easily having 5 TDs!

That shows the gulf between Tannehill and a good QB.

Bam. I said it. He blows. Please. Play anybody else!
Like This Article ? :

10 comments

avatar

U see the running game the Bucs had to go with it??? Wasn't all Winston, give tannehill a 240 rusher and he'll win every game he plays. No mention of our run defense again? Or we gonna blame the qb for everything?

avatar

Oh get off the run defense shit they had to stay on the field 3/4 of tge damn game T-Hill fucking sucks he's mediocre and that's all hell be just like this team as long as he is under center . I've been a fan for over 30 years but I'm officially done until Ross sells the team you could have the best o-line in the nfl and T-Hill would still find a way to fuck it up he reminds me alot of joe Philbin no passion no emotion he's not a leader and you can believe he is all you want but this team will remain irrelevant as long as he's there wich in turn will just waste the talent of Landry,Mathews,ajai and miller they should invest in a new qb this draft. Fins down as usual good luck to all you Dolphins fans you're gonna need it plus a whole bunch more. Lmfao!!!!!

avatar

If you think teams win with no running game and a dead last run d you don't know football!!!! It's mostly blocking and tackling we do neither well at all but qb is the sexy position that people go to when they don't have the answers. Look at teddy bridgewater who sucks and last in passing ypg and look at Brees and rivers with crappy teams, come on guys

avatar

For the record I'm not saying tannehill is a great qb he is middle of the pack but he is maybe the 8th or 9th biggest problem. A top 10 defense, a decent o line and we are a playoff team

avatar

How the fuck are you supposed to get a "240 yard rusher" when hey refuse to run the ball? 11 carries in a 7 point game? Trust me, it's not the running game. Tanehill sucks. He's fucking clueless. Sacked 3 times for 48 yards!

avatar

I side with those who say the team has much bigger problems to address than Tannehill. Continually bashing the QB when the team has a multitude of short comings, starting with the owner, and down to the water boy, is a simple minded approach.

But I guess some people just can't help but write about how much they don't like one single player day after day after day after day..... At this point your hourly Tannehill rants come across more as trolling comedy than anything else. There is no credibility to it when you ignore all the bigger problems this team has.

avatar

I was watching how Bridgewater plays. He plays with such swagger. Plays with intelligence. I saw how Winston played with such swagger and confidence. He carries the team on his back....and they win. Thill looks like a scared rabbit. No confidence. Plays stupid. After four years he still makes stupid mistakes. Will never carry this team on his back to a win. Will never inspire. This coaching staff is way out of their league. Not ready to be in the positions they're in. I like Campbell, but he's not ready. Sick of this organization drafting offensive linemen that have to develop. This team needs to go out and get really good offensive linemen quick if they want to win. Otherwise it will be a long time before they win. Payton can do a lot with the talent we have. Another shitty season

avatar

Oh, Lazor has got to go!!!!!!

avatar

Dallas supposedly has the best OL in the league. How'd that work out for Romo yesterday? A good QB makes his OL look better than they are by playing smart. Tanehill plays stupid. He would suck behind Dallas' OL too. He plays small in big games. 2-9 for 12 yrds to start the game?

avatar

There's SO much wrong with this pathetic ass team that blaming any one person is just ignorant. This team has to start over. Maybe it includes Thill, maybe not, but if Marino were the QB we still wouldn't be making the playoffs this year. If you think there are any bright spots on this team right now, you aren't watching. The Dolphins a all-around bottom feeders and if we played the Texans again today, they'd beat us worse than we beat them last time.